Privacy policy

In the following, we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior. We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress.

 

1 Person responsible for data processing

The responsible party pursuant to Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Valeo Siemens eAutomotive Germany GmbH, Frauenauracher Straße 85, 91056 Erlangen, Germany. The company is represented by the managing directors Holger Schwab, Michael Axmann. The e-mail address for contacting is vsjv.info.maiIbox@valeo-siemens.com (see our imprint).

 

2 How to contact the data protection officer

You can reach our data protection officer by e-mail at vsjv.compliance.mailbox@valeo.com or or via our postal address with the addition of “the data protection officer”.

 

3 Your rights

You have the following rights vis-à-vis us regarding the personal data concerning you:

3.1 General rights

You have a right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, objection to processing and data portability. Insofar as processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent vis-à-vis us with effect for the future.

3.2 Rights in the case of data processing according to legitimate interest

Pursuant to Article 21 (1) DSGVO, you have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) DSGVO (data processing in the public interest) or on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO (data processing for the purposes of safeguarding a legitimate interest); this also applies to a data processing based on this Regulation based profiling. In the event of your objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

3.3 Rights in relation to direct marketing

If we process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right pursuant to Article 21 (2) DSGVO to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

In the event of your objection to processing for the purpose of direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

3.4 Right to complain to a supervisory authority

You also have the right to complain to a competent data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

 

4 Collection of personal data when visiting our website

When using the website for information purposes only, if you do not apply to us or otherwise send us information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO:

IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, website from which the request comes, browser, operating system, and its interface, language and version of the browser software.

 

5 Contacting us

If you contact us via the contact options provided on our website, the data you provide in this way (e.g. your e-mail address, name and telephone number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in answering your request. Insofar as this involves information on communication channels (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), we assume that you agree to us contacting you via these channels in order to answer your request. If you do not want us to do so, please let us know explicitly.

We delete the data accruing in this context after storage is no longer necessary or restrict processing if there are legal retention obligations.

 

6 Applications

You can apply to our company by electronic means, in particular our online application tool. Please note that e-mails sent unencrypted will not be protected against access. Your data will of course be treated confidentially and will only be used to process your application.

If you have applied for a specific position and it has already been filled, or if we consider you equally or even more suitable for another position, we would be happy to forward your application within the company. Please let us know if you do not agree to forwarding.

Your personal data will be deleted immediately after completion of the application process, or after a maximum of 6 months, unless you have given us your express consent to store your data for longer or a contract has been concluded. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 a, b and f DSGVO as well as § 26 BDSG.

 

7 Use of cookies

When you use our website, cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the body that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to make the website as a whole more user-friendly and effective.

 

8 Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC. The responsible entity for users in the EU/EEA and Switzerland is Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”).

The use includes the Universal Analytics mode of operation. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyze a user’s activities across devices. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our websites. The information collected by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We use the ‘anonymizeIP’ function (so-called IP masking): Due to the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

During your visit to the website, the following data is collected, among other things:

  • the pages you visit, your “click path”.
  • Reaching “website goals” (conversions, e.g. newsletter sign-ups, downloads, purchases)
  • Your user behavior (e.g. clicks, dwell time, bounce rates)
  • Your approximate location (region)
  • Your IP address (in shortened form)
  • Technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g. language setting, screen resolution)
  • your internet service provider
  • the referrer URL (via which website/advertising medium you came to this website)

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for evaluating your (pseudonymous) use of the website and compiling reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyze the performance of our website.

The recipient of the data is Google Ireland Limited as a processor. For this purpose, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google. Google LLC, based in California, USA, and, if applicable, US authorities may access the data stored by Google. A transfer of data to the USA cannot be ruled out. The data sent by us and linked to cookies are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place automatically once a month. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, if you configure your browser to reject all cookies, functionalities on this and other websites may be restricted.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, and the processing of this data by Google by

  1. not giving your consent to the setting of the cookie or
  2. downloading and installing the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics here. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent pursuant to Art.6 para.1 p.1 lit.a DSGVO. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by calling up the cookie settings and changing your selection there.

For more information on Google Analytics’ terms of use and Google’s privacy policy, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ and https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

 

9 Data transfers

As a matter of principle, your data will not be transferred to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so, the transfer of data is necessary for the implementation of a contractual relationship is required or you have previously expressly consented to the transfer of your data.

Excluded from this is our technical service provider for the operation of this website. Insofar as our service providers come into contact with your personal data, we ensure within the framework of commissioned processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO that they comply with the provisions of data protection laws in the same way and may not use your data for their own purposes. Within the scope of data processing via this website, there will be no transfer of your data to third countries outside the EU/EEA.

 

10 Data security

We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress.

 

Status: February 10, 2021